Home
Services
Equipment
Team
Help

Get a quote
Looking to buy? Visit our sales site
Looking to buy? Visit our sales site
Need help? Call 0207 0603 653 or email us

Privacy Policy

This policy explains how Headphone Revolution Limited (company number 07071651) trading as ‘Silent Disco King’ collects and uses your personal information.

OUR DETAILS

We are the data controller with conduct of your personal information.
Our Data Protection Officer (DPO) is Paul Gillies of 1 Endle Street, Southampton, SO14 5FZ.
You can contact us by post to: Silent Disco King, 1 Endle Street, Southampton, SO14 5FZ.
You can also contact us by email to: paul@silentdiscoking.com.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

The following table explains how we use your personal information in our business.

Situation Types of information Purpose and lawful basis for processing
We monitor how users interact with our website through the use of cookies. IP address, approximate location. After obtaining your consent to setting the cookies, we have a legitimate interest in monitoring how you interact with our website in order to improve it and to troubleshoot issues.
You send us an enquiry regarding our products/services Name, contact information, details of your enquiry. We have a legitimate interest in responding to your enquiry. We process your information to carry out pre-contractual steps relating to a potential contract between us. We have a legitimate interest in keeping a record of your request as well as our response. This helps us efficiently operate our business.
We send you marketing communications regarding our products and services. Name, contact information, marketing preferences. We send you marketing communications based on your consent.
You purchase goods or services from us. Name, contact information, payment details, details of the goods/services purchased, records of related communications between us. The processing is necessary for us to perform our obligations under the contract. We have a legitimate interest in keeping a record of the contract between us for the administration of our business and to address any disputes which may arise between us.

HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION FOR

We only keep your information for so long as is reasonably necessary. Generally speaking, we keep your personal information for the following periods of time:
General enquiries - 2 years from when we resolve your enquiry.
Website visitors - the period depends upon the type of cookie as explained in our Cookies Policy.
People who have signed up to our newsletter - until you withdraw your consent.
Customers - the duration of the contract between us plus 7 years.

WHO IS YOUR INFORMATION SHARED WITH?

We share your personal information with third parties only where we are required to do so to comply with the law, to protect our rights, to perform our contractual obligations or to efficiently operate our business. In order to achieve these purposes, we share your data with the following people or group of people:

(a) Our outsourced service providers. These organisations have strict contractual obligations to handle your information in accordance with data protection law and to keep it confidential at all times.

(b) Our professional advisers (including accountants and lawyers). These people are subject to professional duties of confidentiality.

(c)Potential purchasers of our business may be given access to redacted information about our customers, suppliers and their staff/representatives. Before we share this information the potential purchaser would need to sign a non-disclosure agreement which protects your personal information.

If the recipient of your information is based outside of the UK and is not based in a country which offers equivalent protections for personal data then your data will be safeguarded by a set of standard contractual clauses or international data transfer agreement which each party will sign.

YOUR RIGHTS

Under UK data protection law you have the following rights:

(a) The right to be informed about what we do with your information. This Policy provides you with this information.

(b) If we are processing your data on the basis of your consent then you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Consent can be withdrawn by and notifying us using the details set out at the start of this policy. Consent to marketing communications can be withdrawn by following the steps outlined in that communication, such as clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link in the marketing emails we send.

(c) The right to access a copy of your information which we hold. This is called a ‘data subject access request’. Additional details on how to exercise this right are set out in the ‘Access to Information’ section below.

(d) The right to prevent us processing your information for direct marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data or by contacting us using the details set out at the start of this policy.

(e) The right to object to decisions being made about you by automated means. We will inform you if your information is subject to automated processing.

(f) The right to object to us processing your personal information in certain other situations.

(g) The right, in certain circumstances, to have your information rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed if it is inaccurate.

(h) The right, in certain circumstances, to claim compensation for damages caused by us breaching data protection law.

(i) The right, in certain circumstances, to request that we erase, rectify, cease processing and/or delete your information.

You have the general right to complain to us in the first instance if you are not happy with how we are processing your personal information. If you are not satisfied by our response then you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) via www.ico.org.uk.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

Under UK data protection law you can exercise your right of access by making a written request to receive copies of some of the information we hold on you. You must send us proof of your identity, or proof of authority if making the request on behalf of someone else, before we can supply the information to you. Requests should be sent to us using the contact details set out at the start of this policy.

You do not need to pay a fee to exercise this right unless you are requesting copies of documents you already possess, in which case we may charge our reasonable administrative costs. We are also allowed to charge you for our reasonable administrative costs in collating and providing you with details of the requested information which we hold about you if your request is clearly unfounded or excessive. In very limited circumstances, we are entitled to refuse to comply with your request if it is particularly onerous.

In certain circumstances, you are entitled to receive the information in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable form.

COOKIES

For information about how we use cookies on our website, please refer to our Cookies Policy.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

This policy was last updated on 6 May 2022. Any material changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be uploaded to our website and if the change is significant then we will tell you about it.